CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J88839

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s raincoat from China; Visibly Coated

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated September 16, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 3X023, is a woman’s raincoat that measures approximately 34-1/2 inches in length from the center back to above the knee. The raincoat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven animal-print 100% cotton fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The raincoat is not lined.

The coating does not completely obscure the underlying cotton fabric.

The raincoat is slightly fitted at the waist, has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, one-button closure at the neck and a hidden four-button closure along the front placket. The raincoat features long sleeves that have a self-fabric band with two buttons at the wrist area, two front slash pockets below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6210.30.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The raincoat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division